Connecting...

W1siziisimnvbxbpbgvkx3rozw1lx2fzc2v0cy9rb3mtaw50zxjuyxrpb25hbc9qcgcvymfubmvylwrlzmf1bhquanbnil1d

We, KOS International Limited, are committed to protecting the privacy of our candidates, clients and other users of our websites and services.

Where you provide us with your personal data, whether in person, by email, through this website or through any of our other websites or offices, we will endeavour to ensure that your personal data remains private and is only used in accordance with this policy. By providing us with your personal data, you also provide consent for us to collect, hold, use and disclose your personal data in accordance with this policy.

We are required to comply with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong) in Hong Kong and similar laws and regulations in the other jurisdictions in which we operate. We will also ensure that our employees comply with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

1. Collection of personal data

We may collect your personal data from you, including (without limitation) your name, contact details, qualifications, work history, your right to work in a particular country, languages spoken, professional memberships and accreditations, your work objectives and other data from your curriculum vitae (“CV”). If you are considered for a particular position, we may also collect references from your nominated referees. All your personal data we collected is held, used and disclosed for the purposes set out below.

2. Use and disclosure of personal data

We hold use and disclose your personal data for the following purposes:

(a)       to provide our services to you;

(b)       to maintain our business relationship, where you are a user of our website, a client or candidate;

(c)       to enable you to submit your CV generally, to apply for specific jobs or to subscribe to our Job Alerts;

(d)       to match your coded details with job vacancies, to assist us in finding a position that is most suitable for you and, where you provide your prior consent as a candidate, to send your personal data to clients in order to apply for jobs;

(e)       to answer your inquiries;

(f)        to directly market products and services, advise you of news and industry updates, events, promotions and competitions, reports and other information. Where we do so, you will be able to unsubscribe from such communications without charges if you do not wish us to continue to use or provide to other persons your personal data for use for direct marketing. We will not provide your personal data to third parties for direct marketing or other unrelated purposes without your consent;

(g)       to trusted third parties where we have retained them to provide services that you have requested, such as psychometric evaluations or skills tests, and who also provide services to us, such as professional advisers, IT consultants, mailing houses and function coordinators. These third parties must comply with similar undertakings of privacy and confidentiality as We;

(h)       if we merge with or is acquired by another business, we may share your personal data with the new owners of the business and their advisers and if this happens, you will receive notice of such an event;

(i)        we may also release personal data in order to comply with obligations, requirements, recommendations and instructions to make disclosure under: (1) any law or regulation binding on us; (2) any guidelines or other measures issued by any statutory, regulatory or other authorities (including industry and self-regulatory bodies)  with which we are obliged or expected to comply; (3) any present or future contractual or other commitment with local or foreign legal, regulatory, judicial, administrative, public or law enforcement bodies, or governmental, tax, revenue, monetary, securities or futures exchange, court, central bank or other authorities, or self-regulatory or industry bodies or associations of financial service providers or any of their agents with jurisdiction over all or us; and

(j)        we may also seek your consent to collect, hold, use and disclose your personal data for any other purpose not listed above.

3. Privacy on our websites

(a)       Submitting your CV and applying for Jobs
You may submit your CV to us via this website, either for general consideration by our recruitment consultants for positions as they arise or to apply for a specific advertised job. Once submitted, your CV will be sent directly to the one of our designated recruitment consultants who will review your details and advise you whether you are to be accepted by us for registration on our central database. This central database, including your personal data, can be accessed by any of our recruitment consultants working in other offices of the We, both inside and outside Hong Kong. If you are accepted by us for registration our central database, our recruitment consultants will then contact you to set up an interview in person. You can update your CV at any time, simply by following the same procedure to submit a new CV via our websites.

(b)       Job Alerts


You may sign up to receive emails that alert you to new jobs advertised on our website (“Job Alerts”). To subscribe to Job Alerts, you need to provide your email address, which will be used for the purpose of keeping you informed by email of the latest jobs and/or news in your nominated industry. If you no longer wish to receive Job Alerts, unsubscribe links are provided in every Job Alert email that you receive.

(c)       Aggregate Information About Website Visitors

We gather information and statistics about all visitors to this and all of our websites worldwide, including the most frequently accessed pages and most frequently used services. We only use such data in aggregate form (that is, the information does not identify any one individual). This information helps us determine the most beneficial parts of our websites and ways in which we can continually improve our online services to create a better overall experience for our users. We also publish some of this aggregate (non-identifiable) information on our websites.

(d)       Cookies

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how you use our websites. The information collected is used to improve how our websites work or the effectiveness of our web services to you. Information collected include (without limitation) your login details, to track web traffic on an aggregate basis and to keep session information in cache to assist your use of our website, such as your last search (however, this information is disposed of every time you close your web browser). You may wish to opt out by turning off cookies (please refer to the help menu on your browser) however, switching off cookies will restrict your use of our websites. For more information on analytics cookies, please visit Google’s website.

4.         Access to personal data

You may request access to, correction or updating of your personal data held by us by contacting our privacy officer. The contact details of our privacy officer is set out below.

Your right of access includes the right to obtain a copy of your personal data provided in your submission to us. We may ask to verify your identity and for more information about your request. Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request and give you reasons for doing so. Where you request your personal data to be updated and there is a dispute about the facts, we will make a note on your personal data of such dispute. You may also request that we stop using your information and contacting you and we will comply with your request. However, if this involves a request for deletion of your file, please be aware that we may not be required or able to do so, particularly where your file also holds information about our clients. Where permitted to do so, we may charge a reasonable fee for processing any data access and updating requests.

5.         Security

We take reasonable steps to keep personal data secure, accurate and up to date. The Internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, while we seek to protect your personal data by implementing digital security systems in various parts of our website, we cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information. Where we have external links to other websites, we cannot ensure that your privacy will be protected in accordance with this policy. You should consult these other websites' privacy policies as we have no control over them and are not responsible for any information that is submitted to or collected by these third parties.

6.         Retention

We will keep your personal data no longer than necessary. We will dispose your personal data when it is no longer required or if you request your personal data to be removed from our records.

7.         Changes to this privacy policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

8.         Contact

You can contact our Privacy Officer as follows:
privacyofficer@kos-intl.com    

KOS International Limited
Suite 610, 6/F, Ocean Centre
No. 5 Canton Road

Tsim Sha Tsui, Kowloon
Hong Kong

Tel +852 3180 4992